CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N2:232

Heather Moesch
WTA Group
1699 Wall Street
Mount Prospect, IL 60056

RE: The tariff classification of Undenatured Alcohol from Poland

Dear Ms. Moesch:

In your letter dated December 10, 2019, on behalf of your client, Polish Folklore Import Co Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is Undenatured Alcohol (200 proof). The product will be imported into the United States in 5 gallon buckets. The Undenatured Alcohol will be used as botanical extraction for tinctures and oil infusions for concentrated herbal extracts.

The applicable subheading for the Undenatured Alcohol will be 2207.10.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Undenatured ethyl alcohol of an alcoholic strength by volume of 80 percent vol. or higher; ethyl alcohol and other spirits, denatured, of any strength: Undenatured ethyl alcohol of an alcoholic strength by volume of 80 percent vol. or higher: For nonbeverage purposes: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division